Uniwide Formations
Company formations in the UK

Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by UNIWIDE FORMATIONS LTD (“we”, “us”, “our”, and “ourselves”). For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act), the data controller is UNIWIDE FORMATIONS LTD.

UNIWIDE FORMATIONS LTD is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use and look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of from where you visit it), including when you purchase a product or service or sign up to our newsletter. It also tells you about your rights and how the law protects you.

This Policy applies between you, the User of this Website, and UNIWIDE FORMATIONS LTD, the owner and provider of this Website. This Policy applies to our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of the Website and any services or systems therein.

1. Important information

1.1. Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

1.2. This Privacy Policy supplements the other policies, including our Terms and Conditions, and is not intended to override them.

1.3. UNIWIDE FORMATIONS LTD is the controller and is responsible for your personal data.

1.4. To assist you further in understanding this Privacy Policy we have set out in Part 5 of Schedule 1, below, a glossary of terms used, examples of types of personal data we collect, how we use it, the lawful basis for processing such data and further details of your rights.

1.5. Your duty to inform us of changes. It is important that the data we hold about you is accurate and current, so please keep us informed of any changes to your personal data.

1.6. Third-party links. Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. By clicking on these links or enabling connections you may be allowing third parties to collect or share your personal data. We have no control of these third-party websites, plug-ins or applications and are not responsible for their privacy policies. You should therefore read also their privacy policies to understand what personal data they collect about you and how they use it.

2. The data we collect about you

2.1. We may collect, use, store and transfer the kinds of personal data about you listed in Part 1 of Schedule 1, below.

2.2. We also collect, use and share aggregated data. When we combine aggregated data with your personal data so that it could identify you, either directly or indirectly, then we treat this also as your personal data.

2.3. We do not collect any special categories of personal data.

2.4. Failure to provide personal data. If we are required by law, or under the terms of a contract that we have with you, to collect your personal data and you fail to provide it then we may not be able to enter into the contract with you and we may need to cancel a product or service. We will notify you should this situation arise.

2.5. Third-party personal data. You agree that if you have provided us with personal data relating to a third party then (1) you have in place all necessary and appropriate consents and notices to enable lawful transfer of such personal data to us and (2) that you have brought to the attention of any such third party the Privacy Policy available on the UNIWIDE FORMATIONS LTD’s website or otherwise provided a copy of it to the third party. You agree to indemnify UNIWIDE FORMATIONS LTD in relation to any and all liabilities, penalties, fines, awards or costs that may arise from your non-compliance with these requirements.

3. How personal data is collected

We collect personal data in the following ways:

Direct Interactions

You may provide personal data when you complete online forms, request products or services, subscribe to our services, create a user account, join our mailing lists or otherwise correspond with us by post, 'phone or email.

Automated Technology

We automatically collect personal data (technical and usage) when you browse or interact with our website, by using cookies and other similar technologies. We may also receive technical data about you if you visit other websites which use our cookies. Please see our Cookie Policy for further details.

Publicly Available Sources

We may collect personal data from publicly available sources such as Companies House, the Electoral Register and credit reference agencies.

Third Parties

We may receive personal data from: (a) analytics providers; (b) advertising networks; (c) search information providers and (d) our suppliers such as payment providers, delivery services, website support and maintenance providers.

4. How we use your personal data

4.1. We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly we will use your personal data:

  • to perform the contract we are to enter into or have entered into with you;
  • to comply with a legal obligation and:
  • where it is necessary to carry out our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

4.2. Part 2 of Schedule 1 sets out the lawful basis upon which we will rely in order to process your personal data.

4.3. We generally rely upon consent as the only legal basis for processing your personal data and to send you email and SMS marketing communications and you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us. Please note that we may lawfully process your personal data on a number of grounds depending upon the specific purpose for which we are using the information.

4.4. Marketing. We may analyse your personal data to form a view of what products and/or services we think may interest you. You will receive marketing communications from us only if you request information from us or purchase services from us, if you consent to marketing when we collect your personal data and you have not thereafter opted out or withdrawn your consent, or if we have another genuine basis on which to send you such marketing communications.

4.5. We will obtain your express opt-in before sharing any of your personal information with third parties for marketing purposes. We do not sell lists, accept advertising or generate any third-party revenue from the information that is gathered from this website.

4.6. How to opt out. You can opt out of email marketing by clicking the “unsubscribe” button within the particular marketing email. You may also withdraw your consent to receive marketing communications at any time by contacting us.

4.7. Even if you opt out of receiving marketing we may still use your personal data for certain other purposes provided that we have a lawful basis on which to do so.

4.8. Change of purpose. We will use your personal data only for the purpose for which we originally collected it, unless we have reasonable grounds to consider that we may and/or must use it for another end which is compatible with the original purpose.

4.9. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose then we will notify you of this and will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

4.10. We may process your personal data for certain purposes without your knowledge or consent where we are required or permitted to do so by law.

5. Disclosure of your personal data

We may need to share your personal data with third parties for particular reasons; further details about which are set out in Part 4 of Schedule 1. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. They may process your personal data only for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. International transfers

6.1. When sharing your data with third parties as specified in Part 4 of Schedule 1 it may be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

6.2. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA we ensure that it is afforded a similar degree of protection.

7. Data security

7.1. The security of your personal information is important to us. Please bear in mind, however, that no system can guarantee 100% security. Although we strive to protect your personal information UNIWIDE FORMATIONS LTD cannot guarantee or warrant the total security of our own servers or those of our ISPs (internet service providers), nor can we guarantee that information which you supply through this Website will not be intercepted whilst being transmitted over the Internet. We do, however, follow generally accepted industry standards to protect all personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

7.2. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being either accidentally lost or else accessed, altered, disclosed or used in an unauthorised way. We also limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know and they may process your personal data only on our instructions and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

7.3. We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of such a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. Data retention

8.1. We will retain your personal data only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

8.2. For taxation purposes, however, we are obliged by law to keep basic information about our customers, including contact, identity, financial and transaction data, for six years after they cease to be customers.

8.3. We may also anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes. We may use such anonymised information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. Your legal rights

9.1. You have certain rights in certain circumstances under data protection law. These are set out in full in Part 3 of Schedule 1. If you wish to exercise any of your rights then please contact us.

9.2. You need not pay any fee to exercise any of your rights. If, however, your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive then we may charge a reasonable fee for this information or refuse to comply with your request.

9.3. We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity whenever you contact us. This is a security measure to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

9.4. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In such a case we will notify you of this and keep you updated with regard to progress.

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

UNIWIDE FORMATIONS LTD reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy when required by law or at any time that we deem necessary. We will post a notification of any alterations on the Website but we encourage you to refer periodically to this policy so that you remain up to date with it. This is since upon your first visit to the Website following any changes you are thereby deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy in its newly revised form as displayed at that time.

Schedule 1

Part 1: Types of personal data

Contact Data

Billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone number

Financial Data

Bank account and payment card details

Identity Data

First name, maiden name, last name, occupation, user name or similar identifier, title, date of birth and gender

Marketing and Communication Data

Your preferences about receiving marketing from us

Profile Data

Your user name and password, purchase or orders made by you, preferences, feedback and survey responses

Technical Data

Internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices that you use to access our website

Transaction Data

Details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services that you have purchased from us.

Part 2: Lawful basis for processing and processing activities

The lawful basis upon which we may rely in order to process your personal data are:

Consent

You have given your express consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose

Contract

This processing is necessary for us to perform our contractual obligations with you under our contract, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract with you

Legal Obligation

This processing is necessary for us to comply with legal or regulatory obligations

Legitimate Interests

This processing is necessary for our own legitimate interest or that of a third party, e.g. in order for us or a third party to provide the best service to you via our website. Before your personal data is processed on this basis we ensure that we consider and balance this interest against any potential impact upon you and we will not use your personal data on this basis where such an impact upon you outweighs our interest.

Set out below are specific details of the processing activities that we undertake with your personal data and the lawful basis for doing this.

Purpose / Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing

To register you as a new customer

Identity & contact

To perform our contract with you.

To process and deliver your order and to manage payments, fees & charges and debt recovery

Identity, contact, financial, transaction and marketing & communications

  • To perform our contract with you;
  • As necessary for our legitimate interest in recovering debts due to us.

To manage our relationship with you, notifying you about changes to our Terms and Conditions or Privacy Policy and ask you to leave a review

Identity, contact, profile & marketing & communications

  • To perform our contract with you.
  • As necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
  • As necessary for our legitimate interests in keeping our records updated and analysing how customers use our products and services.

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

Identity, contact and technical

  • As necessary for our legitimate interests in running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise.
  • As necessary to comply with any legal obligations.

To deliver relevant website content/advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of our advertising

Identity, contact, profile, usage, marketing & communications and technical

As necessary for our legitimate interests in studying how customers use our products and services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy

To use data analytics to improve our website, products&services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

Technical and usage

As necessary for our legitimate interests to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you, including promotional offers

Identity, contact, technical, usage and profile

As necessary for our legitimate interests to develop our products and services and grow our business

Part 3: Your legal rights

You have the following legal rights in relation to your personal data:

Access your data

You can ask for access to and a copy of your personal data and can check that we are processing it lawfully

Erasure

You can ask us to delete or remove your personal data where:

  • there is no good reason for us to continue to process it;
  • you have successfully exercised your right to object (see below);
  • we may have processed your information unlawfully;
  • we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law;
  • we may not always be able to comply with your request for specific legal reasons, which will be notified to you at the time of your request

Object

You can object to the processing of your personal data where:

  • we are relying on our legitimate interest (or those of a third party) as the basis for processing your personal data and yet you feel that it infringes your fundamental rights and freedoms;
  • we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

In some cases we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms and, in such circumstances, we may continue to process your personal data for such purposes

Restrict processing

You can ask us to us to suspend or restrict the processing of your personal data if:

  • you want us to establish the accuracy of your personal data;
  • our use of your personal data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it;
  • you need us to hold your personal data (where we no longer require it) because you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims or:
  • you have objected to our use of your personal data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request a transfer

You can request a transfer of your personal data which is held in an automated manner for whose processing you have granted us your consent and which we need to process to perform our contact with you. We will transfer such data to you and/or a third party whom you specify, providing it in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.

Withdraw your consent

You can withdraw your consent at any time (where we are relying on consent to process your personal data). This does not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent

Part 4: Third Parties

Service Providers

Acting as processors or controllers based in the EEA but also around the world who provide credit and identity checks, advertising and marketing, SEO facilities, bank and merchant account services, payment processing and the delivery of goods and/or documents purchased from us.

Professional Advisors

Joint controllers including lawyers, accountants, auditors and insurers based in the United Kingdom who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities

Acting as joint controllers based in the EEA who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

Third Parties

Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Other

We invite our customers to provide a review of their buying experience using our website. We may share your information (name, email address and order number) with Trustpilot and Customfeedback.com to allow them to send you this invitation. This information will not be shared, however, with anyone else.

Part 5: Glossary

Aggregated Data

Information such as statistical or demographic data which may be derived from personal data but which cannot by itself identify a data subject.

Controller

A body that determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Data Subject

An individual living person identified by personal data (which will generally be you).

Personal Data

Information identifying a data subject from that data alone or with other data that we may hold but which does not include anonymised or aggregated data.

Processor

A body that is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

Special Categories of Personal Data

Information about race, ethnicity, political opinions and/or affiliations, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health, genetics, biometric data, sex life, sexual orientation.

ICO

The Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK’s supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Would you rather order by telephone?

Would you rather order by phone?

Just call our team who will be very happy to help you complete the order by telephone!

020 4501 0600
8.30 am – 5.30 pm Monday to Friday